↑ Return to NW Regional Officers

Past Regional Presidents Northwest

The following Shipmates have served as the Regional President Northwest.  An * after a Shipmate’s name designates that they are now serving on the Staff of the Supreme Commander.

**Please note that this page will be in a constant state of flux as branches send the webmaster photos of their PRP’s. **

PRPNW Milo Pavonak

PRPNW Milo Pavonak*
Seattle Branch #18
1936-37

W.B. Evertsen* Bremerton Branch #29 1937-38

PRPNW W.B. Evertsen*
Bremerton Branch #29
1937-38

PRPNW Allen R. Peters* City of Roses Br #55 Portland, OR 1938-39

PRPNW Allen R. Peters*
City of Roses Br #55
Portland, OR
1938-39

PRPNW E.J. Braddock* Seattle Branch #18 1939-40

PRPNW E.J. Braddock*
Seattle Branch #18
1939-40

D.E. Hackleman* Bremerton Branch #29 1940-41 Branch #18 1939-40

PRPNW D.E. Hackleman*
Bremerton Branch #29
1940-41

PRPNW Charles Horn* City of Roses Br #55 Portland, OR 1941-42

PRPNW Charles Horn*
City of Roses Br #55
Portland, OR
1941-42

PRPNW Lawrence Zerbe* Seattle Branch #18 1942-43

PRPNW Lawrence Zerbe*
Seattle Branch #18
1942-43

PNP Frederick Grammer*
Bremerton Branch #29
RPNW 1943-46
National President 1947-48

PNP James Mullins

PNP James W. Mullins*
Seattle Branch #18
RPNW 1947-48
National President 1951-52

PRPNW M.A. Fenwich* Bremerton Branch #29 1948-49

PRPNW M.A. Fenwich*
Bremerton Branch #29
1948-49

PRPNW Frank McComack* Seattle Branch #18 1950-51

PRPNW Frank McCormack*
Seattle Branch #18
1950-51

PRPNW Roy Burright* City of Roses Br #55 Portland, OR 1949-50

PRPNW Roy Burright*
City of Roses Br #55
Portland, OR
1949-50

PRPNW Michael Baker* Bremerton Branch #29 1951-52

PRPNW Michael Baker*
Bremerton Branch #29
1951-52

PNP Edgar Cook* So. Kitsap Branch #138 Port Orchard, WA RPNW 1952-53 National President 1957-58

PNP Edgar Cook*
So. Kitsap Branch #138
Port Orchard, WA
RPNW 1952-53
National President 1957-58

PRPNW Louis Washer* Astoria Branch #107 1953-56

PRPNW Louis Washer* Astoria Branch #107
1953-56

PRPNW Lew Bond* City of Roses Br #55 Portland, OR 1956-58

PRPNW Lew Bond*
City of Roses Br #55
Portland, OR
1956-58

PNP Eddie King* Mt. Rainier Branch #104 Tacoma, WA RPNW 1958-60 National President 1965-66

PNP Eddie King*
Mt. Rainier Branch #104
Tacoma, WA
RPNW 1958-60
National President 1965-66

PRPNW Louis Messer*

PRPNW Louis Messer*
Seattle Branch #18
1960-63

PRPNW John Carraway* Mt. Rainier Branch #104 Tacoma, WA 1963-66

PRPNW John Carraway*
Mt. Rainier Branch #104
Tacoma, WA
1963-66

PRPNW Raymond Brown* Seattle Branch #18 1966-67

PRPNW Raymond Brown*
Seattle Branch #18
1966-67

PRPNW James MacFarland* Mt. Rainier Branch #104 Tacoma, WA 1967-69

PRPNW James MacFarland*
Mt. Rainier Branch #104
Tacoma, WA
1967-69

PRPNW Francis Kougl* Seattle Branch #18 1969-70

PRPNW Francis Kougl*
Seattle Branch #18
1969-70

PRPNW Benedict Robbins* Evergreen Empire Branch #138 Seattle, WA 1970-71

PRPNW Benedict Robbins*
Evergreen Empire Br#143
Seattle, WA
1970-71

PRPNW George Plankenhorn* Everett Branch #170 1971-72

PRPNW George Plankenhorn*
Everett Branch #170
1971-72

PRPNW William Achberger* Bremerton Branch #29 1972-73

PRPNW William Achberger*
Bremerton Branch #29
1972-73

PNP Jerry Sweeney Whidbey Island Br. #97 Oak Harbor, WA RPNW 1973-74 Ntn'l Financial Secretary 1997-2005 National President 2006-07

PNP Jerry Sweeney
Whidbey Island Br. #97
Oak Harbor, WA
RPNW 1973-74
National Financial Secretary
1997-2005
National President 2006-07

PRPNW Samuel Messer*

PRPNW Samuel Messer*
Seattle Branch #18
1974-76
*RP Emeritus

PRPNW Alvin Hunter* City of Roses Br #55 Portland, OR 1976-77

PRPNW Alvin Hunter*
City of Roses Br #55
Portland, OR
1976-77

PNP Peter Ross

PNP Peter Ross*
Mt. Rainier Branch #104
Tacoma, WA
RPNW 1977-78
National President 1987-88

PRPNW Gordon Kiln* Yakima Branch #33 1978-79

PRPNW Gordon Kiln*
Yakima Branch #33
1978-79

PRPNW Harry Palmer* Inland Empire Br. #38 Spokane, WA 1979-80

PRPNW Harry Palmer*
Inland Empire Br. #38
Spokane, WA
1979-80

PRPNW Alvin Cooper (6 mo) Cherry City Branch #374 Salem, OR 1980-81

PRPNW Alvin Cooper*
(6 mo)
Cherry City Branch #374
Salem, OR
1980-81

PRPNW Irma Price* (18 mo) City of Roses Br #55 Portland, OR 1981-82 1st Female Regional President of the FRA

PRPNW Irma Price*
(18 mo)
City of Roses Br #55
Portland, OR
1981-82
1st Female Regional President of the FRA

PRPNW Floyd Solum* Whidbey Island Br. #97 Oak Harbor, WA 1982-83

PRPNW Floyd Solum*
Whidbey Island Br. #97
Oak Harbor, WA
1982-83

PNES Norman Pearson* Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Branch #46 RPNW 1983-84 National Executive Secretary 1989-95

PNES Norman Pearson*
Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46
RPNW 1983-84
National Executive Secretary
1989-95

PRPNW Pat Jackson* Cherry City Br. #374 Salem, OR 1984-85

PRPNW Pat Jackson*
Cherry City Br. #374
Salem, OR
1984-85

PRPNW Louise Miller* Seattle Branch #18 1985-86

PRPNW Louise Miller*
Seattle Branch #18
1985-86

RPNW Gordon Talley* Silverdale Branch #310 1986-87

RPNW Gordon Talley*
Silverdale Branch #310
1986-87

PRPNW Noel Bragg Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Branch #46 1987-88

PRPNW Noel Bragg
Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Branch #46
1987-88

PRPNW Joe Izzo* Bremerton Branch #29 1988-89

PRPNW Joe Izzo*
Bremerton Branch #29
1988-89

PRPNW Del Miller* Mt. Rainier Br. #104 Tacoma, WA 1989-90

PRPNW Del Miller*
Mt. Rainier Br. #104
Tacoma, WA
1989-90

PRPNW John Carroll*Everett Branch #1701990-91

PRPNW John Carroll*
Everett Branch #170
1990-91

PNP 'John' Johnson Mt. Rainier Branch #104 Tacoma,WA RPNW 1991-92 National President 1999-2000

PNP 'John' Johnson
Mt. Rainier Branch #104
Tacoma,WA
RPNW 1991-92
National President
1999-2000

PRPNW Frank Hood* Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Branch #46 1992-93

PRPNW Frank Hood*
Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46
1992-93

PRPNW Walt Hardin Silverdale Branch #310 1993-94

PRPNW Walt Hardin*
Silverdale Branch #310
1993-94

PRPNW Bordwell

PRPNW Don Bordwell
Dungeness Branch #174
Sequim, WA
1994-95, 2008-09

PRPNW Jerry Jordan Seattle Branch #181995-96

PRPNW Jerry Jordan
Seattle Branch #18
1995-96

PRPNW Ted Russell* Bremerton Branch #29 1996-97

PRPNW Ted Russell*
Bremerton Branch #29
1996-97

Joe Burgess* Caveman Branch #68 Grants Pass, OR 1997-98

PRPNW Joe Burgess*
Caveman Branch #68
Grants Pass, OR
1997-98

PRPNW Tom Flanik Bellingham Branch #245 1998-99

PRPNW Tom Flanik
Bellingham Branch #245
1998-99

PRPNW George Hill Bremerton Branch #29 1999-2000

PRPNW George Hill*
Bremerton Branch #29
1999-2000

PRPNW Marian Dent-Hoglund Bellingham Branch #245 2000-01

PRPNW Marian Dent-Hoglund
Bellingham Branch #245
2000-01

PRPNW Dean MillerHonolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #462001-02

PRPNW Dean Miller*
Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46
2001-02

PRPNW Robert Green

PRPNW Robert Green*
Gem State Branch #382 Boise, ID
2002-03

PRPNW Ramona Greman Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Branch #46 2003-04

PRPNW Ramona Greman
Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46
2003-04

PRPNW Andy Odom*

PRPNW Andy Odom*
Gem State Branch #382
Boise, ID
2004-05
Regional President Southwest 1996-97

PRPNW Rick Snider* Bremerton Branch #29 2005-06

PRPNW Rick Snider*
Bremerton Branch #29
2005-06

NP John Ippert Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46 RPNW 2006-07 National President  2014-15

PNP John Ippert
Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46
RPNW 2006-07
National President 2014-15

PRPNW Gilmore

PRPNW Rob Gilmore
Whidbey Island Br. #97
Oak Harbor, WA
2007-08

PRPNW Don Bordwell Dungeness Branch #174 Sequim, WA 1994-95, 2008-09

PRPNW Don Bordwell
Dungeness Branch #174
Sequim, WA
1994-95,  2008-09

PRPNW CT 'Bud' Bessey WJ Bessey Branch #328 Roseburg, OR 2009-10

PRPNW CT 'Bud' Bessey
WJ Bessey Branch #328
Roseburg, OR
2009-10

PRPNW Hazel Bettencourt Gem State Branch #382 Boise, ID 2010-11

PRPNW Hazel Bettencourt
Gem State Branch #382
Boise, ID
2010-11

RPNW Lazzaretti

PRPNW Pete Lazzaretti
Mt. Rainier Branch #104
Puyallup, WA
2011-12

PRPNW Peg Burke Inland Empire Branch #38 Spokane, WA 2012-13

RPNW Peg Burke
Inland Empire Br #38
Spokane, WA
2012-13, 2017

PRPNW Daniel Holloway Gem State Br#382, Boise 2013-14

PRPNW Daniel Holloway
Gem State Branch #382
Boise, ID
2013-14

PRPNW Mike Archer Cheyenne Branch 059 Cheyenne, WY 2014-15

PRPNW Mike Archer
Cheyenne Branch 059
Cheyenne, WY
2014-15

PRPNW Julian JJ Wynn Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46 2015-2016

PRPNW Julian JJ Wynn
Honolulu/Pearl Harbor Br #46
2015-2016

PRPNW Mark Thompson
Mt. Rainier Branch #104
Puyallup, WA
2016-17
Resigned 01/17

PRPNW Peg Burke Inland Empire Branch #38 Spokane, WA 2012-13

JrPRPNW Peg Burke
Inland Empire Br #38
Spokane, WA
2012-13, 2017

RPNW Roger Christopher

Gem State Br#382

Boise ID

2017-18